Jackson Motor Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
Wheel To Wheel Action Every Saturday Night!

Wheel To Wheel Action Every Saturday Night!

Witness the best short track racing in the south each and every Saturday night. Click to see a full list of events.

Wheel To Wheel Action Every Saturday Night!

Wheel To Wheel Action Every Saturday Night!

Witness the best short track racing in the south each and every Saturday night. Click to see a full list of events.


4/10/2021 - Jackson Motor Speedway

4/10/2021 - Jackson Motor Speedway

Byram, MS

Weekly Racing

The roar of race-car engines returns to Jackson Motor Speedway on Saturday, April 10 with the annual Season Opener, featuring weekly racing in all divisions.

Grandstand - Adults $12
Sr Citizen and Military $10
Kids 7-12 $6,
Kids 6 and under Free

Pits - Adults $30
Kids 7-12 $15
Kids 6 and under Free

For more info please call the track at 601-373-0076, call or text Amanda McAlpin at 601-594-1241 or Brian Jenkins at 601-214-0757.

Classes

  • Modifieds7 entries
  • CRUSA 604 Crate Late Models15 entries
  • CRUSA 602 Sportsman7 entries
  • CRUSA Street Stocks7 entries
  • Factory Stocks12 entries
  • Hot Shots10 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Modifieds

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 15 Chase Wascom Chase Wascom Denham Springs, LA Denham Springs, LA -
2 3 56X Ronnie Istre Ronnie Istre Hattiesburg, MS Hattiesburg, MS 1
3 4 3 MATT FITZHUGH MATT FITZHUGH Terry, MS Terry, MS 1
4 5 57C Cory Smith Cory Smith Brookhaven, MS Brookhaven, MS 1
5 2 3S Chad Shivers Chad Shivers Prentiss, MS Prentiss, MS -3
DNS 7 18 Jordan Heathcock Jordan Heathcock Brookhaven, MS Brookhaven, MS -
DNS 6 7D Michael Davis Michael Davis Bassfield, MS Bassfield, MS -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 15 Chase Wascom Chase Wascom Denham Springs, LA Denham Springs, LA 1
2 4 3S Chad Shivers Chad Shivers Prentiss, MS Prentiss, MS 2
3 7 56X Ronnie Istre Ronnie Istre Hattiesburg, MS Hattiesburg, MS 4
4 5 3 MATT FITZHUGH MATT FITZHUGH Terry, MS Terry, MS 1
5 6 57C Cory Smith Cory Smith Brookhaven, MS Brookhaven, MS 1
6 1 7D Michael Davis Michael Davis Bassfield, MS Bassfield, MS -5
DNS 3 18 Jordan Heathcock Jordan Heathcock Brookhaven, MS Brookhaven, MS -
All transfer

CRUSA 604 Crate Late Models

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 18 Jeremy Idom Jeremy Idom 1
2 4 33 Sid Scarbrough Sid Scarbrough Florence, MS Florence, MS 2
3 5 20 Jason Jarrell Jason Jarrell Hattiesburg, MS Hattiesburg, MS 2
4 1 34 Doug Sanchagrin Doug Sanchagrin Florence, MS Florence, MS -3
5 9 10 Jason Henry Jason Henry Brandon, MS Brandon, MS 4
6 6 15J Joshua Thomas Joshua Thomas Lake Amanda, MS Lake Amanda, MS -
7 7 C11JR Chase Williams Chase Williams Star, MS Star, MS -
8 12 71D PHIL DEAN PHIL DEAN Stewart, MS Stewart, MS 4
9 8 7 Brent Dillon Brent Dillon Greenville, MS Greenville, MS -1
10 10 0 Chris Showah Chris Showah Indianola, MS Indianola, MS -
11 11 9 James Moore James Moore Edwards, MS Edwards, MS -
DNS 3 48 Jason Taylor Jason Taylor Denham Springs, LA Denham Springs, LA -
DNS 14 6 Jim Paxton Jim Paxton Isola, MS Isola, MS -
DNS 15 28 Christopher McCool Christopher McCool Isola, MS Isola, MS -
DNS 13 1 Christian Chamblee Christian Chamblee Greenville, MS Greenville, MS -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 34 Doug Sanchagrin Doug Sanchagrin Florence, MS Florence, MS 1
2 1 48 Jason Taylor Jason Taylor Denham Springs, LA Denham Springs, LA -1
3 4 20 Jason Jarrell Jason Jarrell Hattiesburg, MS Hattiesburg, MS 1
4 3 C11JR Chase Williams Chase Williams Star, MS Star, MS -1
5 5 10 Jason Henry Jason Henry Brandon, MS Brandon, MS -
6 6 9 James Moore James Moore Edwards, MS Edwards, MS -
7 7 1 Christian Chamblee Christian Chamblee Greenville, MS Greenville, MS -
DNS 8 28 Christopher McCool Christopher McCool Isola, MS Isola, MS -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 18 Jeremy Idom Jeremy Idom -
2 2 33 Sid Scarbrough Sid Scarbrough Florence, MS Florence, MS -
3 4 15J Joshua Thomas Joshua Thomas Lake Amanda, MS Lake Amanda, MS 1
4 3 7 Brent Dillon Brent Dillon Greenville, MS Greenville, MS -1
5 5 0 Chris Showah Chris Showah Indianola, MS Indianola, MS -
6 6 71D PHIL DEAN PHIL DEAN Stewart, MS Stewart, MS -
DNS 7 6 Jim Paxton Jim Paxton Isola, MS Isola, MS -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 11 48 Jason Taylor Jason Taylor Denham Springs, LA Denham Springs, LA 16.633
2 1 18 Jeremy Idom Jeremy Idom 16.766
3 4 34 Doug Sanchagrin Doug Sanchagrin Florence, MS Florence, MS 16.773
4 7 33 Sid Scarbrough Sid Scarbrough Florence, MS Florence, MS 16.786
5 12 C11JR Chase Williams Chase Williams Star, MS Star, MS 16.813
6 8 7 Brent Dillon Brent Dillon Greenville, MS Greenville, MS 16.871
7 5 20 Jason Jarrell Jason Jarrell Hattiesburg, MS Hattiesburg, MS 17.037
8 15 15J Joshua Thomas Joshua Thomas Lake Amanda, MS Lake Amanda, MS 17.122
9 13 10 Jason Henry Jason Henry Brandon, MS Brandon, MS 17.144
10 14 0 Chris Showah Chris Showah Indianola, MS Indianola, MS 17.201
11 6 9 James Moore James Moore Edwards, MS Edwards, MS 17.613
12 2 71D PHIL DEAN PHIL DEAN Stewart, MS Stewart, MS 17.861
13 3 1 Christian Chamblee Christian Chamblee Greenville, MS Greenville, MS 17.962
14 10 6 Jim Paxton Jim Paxton Isola, MS Isola, MS 18.000
15 9 28 Christopher McCool Christopher McCool Isola, MS Isola, MS 18.000

CRUSA 602 Sportsman

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 8 Zack Owens Zack Owens Pearl, MS Pearl, MS 2
2 1 5E Eli Thomas Eli Thomas Mendenhall, MS Mendenhall, MS -1
3 2 27G Matt Grable Matt Grable Mathiston, MS Mathiston, MS -1
4 4 BI11 Bill Dunaway Bill Dunaway Mendenhall, MS Mendenhall, MS -
5 6 99 Brad Tomlinson Brad Tomlinson Maben, MS Maben, MS 1
6 DNF 7 C12 Clayton Kilgore Clayton Kilgore Greenville, MS Greenville, MS 1
7 DNF 5 3 Claude Brewer Jr Claude Brewer Jr Jackson, MS Jackson, MS -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 5E Eli Thomas Eli Thomas Mendenhall, MS Mendenhall, MS 3
2 1 27G Matt Grable Matt Grable Mathiston, MS Mathiston, MS -1
3 3 BI11 Bill Dunaway Bill Dunaway Mendenhall, MS Mendenhall, MS -
4 7 8 Zack Owens Zack Owens Pearl, MS Pearl, MS 3
5 5 3 Claude Brewer Jr Claude Brewer Jr Jackson, MS Jackson, MS -
6 2 99 Brad Tomlinson Brad Tomlinson Maben, MS Maben, MS -4
7 6 C12 Clayton Kilgore Clayton Kilgore Greenville, MS Greenville, MS -1

CRUSA Street Stocks

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 111 Dewayne Estes Dewayne Estes Sturgis, MS Sturgis, MS -
2 2 999 Carl Kilgore IV Carl Kilgore IV Greenville, MS Greenville, MS -
3 3 31 Alan Mclemore Alan Mclemore Hattiesburg, MS Hattiesburg, MS -
4 4 29 Justin Ross Justin Ross Menderhall, MS Menderhall, MS -
5 5 D12 Don Hooker Don Hooker Indianola, MS Indianola, MS -
6 7 27 Matthew Robertson Matthew Robertson Coila, MS Coila, MS 1
7 DNF 6 51 Ross Wicker Ross Wicker Leland, MS Leland, MS -1

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 111 Dewayne Estes Dewayne Estes Sturgis, MS Sturgis, MS 5
2 2 999 Carl Kilgore IV Carl Kilgore IV Greenville, MS Greenville, MS -
3 1 29 Justin Ross Justin Ross Menderhall, MS Menderhall, MS -2
4 7 31 Alan Mclemore Alan Mclemore Hattiesburg, MS Hattiesburg, MS 3
5 3 D12 Don Hooker Don Hooker Indianola, MS Indianola, MS -2
6 4 51 Ross Wicker Ross Wicker Leland, MS Leland, MS -2
DNS 5 27 Matthew Robertson Matthew Robertson Coila, MS Coila, MS -

Factory Stocks

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 1R Austin Rodgers Austin Rodgers Crystal Springs, MS Crystal Springs, MS 2
2 1 24T Chad Tice Chad Tice Leland, MS Leland, MS -1
3 2 42 MATT SOJOURNER MATT SOJOURNER Crystal Springs, MS Crystal Springs, MS -1
4 8 44M Colby Mullins Colby Mullins Coila, MS Coila, MS 4
5 7 34 Scott Welch Scott Welch Braxton , MS Braxton , MS 2
6 11 69 Randy Leonard Randy Leonard Brookhaven, MS Brookhaven, MS 5
7 9 47JR Jacob Wiggins Jacob Wiggins Greenwood, MS Greenwood, MS 2
8 4 20 Reilly McAlpin Reilly McAlpin Mize, MS Mize, MS -4
9 6 18 Kevin Crenshaw Kevin Crenshaw Stewart, MS Stewart, MS -3
10 5 17 Ben Mathis Ben Mathis Brookhaven, MS Brookhaven, MS -5
DNS 10 9 Kendall Morris Kendall Morris Columbia, MS Columbia, MS -
DNS 12 23M Maicy Orzechowski Maicy Orzechowski Mendenhall, MS Mendenhall, MS -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 24T Chad Tice Chad Tice Leland, MS Leland, MS 4
2 6 42 MATT SOJOURNER MATT SOJOURNER Crystal Springs, MS Crystal Springs, MS 4
3 3 18 Kevin Crenshaw Kevin Crenshaw Stewart, MS Stewart, MS -
4 4 44M Colby Mullins Colby Mullins Coila, MS Coila, MS -
5 2 47JR Jacob Wiggins Jacob Wiggins Greenwood, MS Greenwood, MS -3
6 1 69 Randy Leonard Randy Leonard Brookhaven, MS Brookhaven, MS -5

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1R Austin Rodgers Austin Rodgers Crystal Springs, MS Crystal Springs, MS -
2 3 20 Reilly McAlpin Reilly McAlpin Mize, MS Mize, MS 1
3 4 17 Ben Mathis Ben Mathis Brookhaven, MS Brookhaven, MS 1
4 2 34 Scott Welch Scott Welch Braxton , MS Braxton , MS -2
5 5 9 Kendall Morris Kendall Morris Columbia, MS Columbia, MS -
6 6 23M Maicy Orzechowski Maicy Orzechowski Mendenhall, MS Mendenhall, MS -

Hot Shots

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 42 Magen Sojourner Magen Sojourner Crystal Springs, MS Crystal Springs, MS 1
2 5 38JR Landon Parker Landon Parker Greenville, MS Greenville, MS 3
3 6 98 STEVE GILMORE STEVE GILMORE Avery, TX Avery, TX 3
4 1 33 Bridget Saxton Bridget Saxton Jackson, MS Jackson, MS -3
5 8 J14 Jonathan Caves Jonathan Caves Braxton , MS Braxton , MS 3
6 3 1 Paul Haynes Paul Haynes Indianola, MS Indianola, MS -3
7 4 5RED SAM ARENDER SAM ARENDER Raleigh, MS Raleigh, MS -3
8 7 5R Charles Reel Charles Reel Crystal Springs, MS Crystal Springs, MS -1
DNS 9 5 Blake Hess Blake Hess Greenville, MS Greenville, MS -
DNS 10 3 Marilyn Williams Marilyn Williams Terry, MS Terry, MS -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 33 Bridget Saxton Bridget Saxton Jackson, MS Jackson, MS 3
2 3 5RED SAM ARENDER SAM ARENDER Raleigh, MS Raleigh, MS 1
3 5 38JR Landon Parker Landon Parker Greenville, MS Greenville, MS 2
4 2 5R Charles Reel Charles Reel Crystal Springs, MS Crystal Springs, MS -2
DNS 1 3 Marilyn Williams Marilyn Williams Terry, MS Terry, MS -

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 42 Magen Sojourner Magen Sojourner Crystal Springs, MS Crystal Springs, MS -
2 4 1 Paul Haynes Paul Haynes Indianola, MS Indianola, MS 2
3 3 98 STEVE GILMORE STEVE GILMORE Avery, TX Avery, TX -
4 2 J14 Jonathan Caves Jonathan Caves Braxton , MS Braxton , MS -2
5 5 5 Blake Hess Blake Hess Greenville, MS Greenville, MS -

Upcoming Events

Schedule TBA


Our Partners

Roger Dabbs Chevrolet
Alpha Specialties
Bradys Heating and Cooling
Coopers Country Meat Packers
Halls Towing Service
Hayles Towing And Recovery
Jackson Powertrain
Rock Auto Parts
Wendys
Whelen

Contact Us